Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Overview

This Privacy Policy explains how Tailwinds Travels Pte Ltd and its affiliated entities handle your Personal Information, ensuring compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We respect your privacy, utilizing your information to enhance service offerings, and maintaining consistency with this policy. Your data may be merged with other details to improve our services and marketing strategies.

Key Sections:

  1. Data Collection: We gather information via various platforms, including our website through submission forms, calls, and direct interactions, focusing on data crucial for service provision, like contact details and travel preferences.
  2. Usage of Information: Your data supports service provision, account management, communication, and improvement of our offerings. It’s also used for marketing, dispute resolution, and enforcing terms and conditions.
  3. Information Sharing: We share your data with necessary third parties like travel service providers and vendors for reservation fulfillment and service enhancement. Such sharing is regulated and aimed at improving your travel experience.
  4. Policy on Surveys and Contests: Participation in our surveys or contests is voluntary, with data used to enhance services or communicate with participants.
  5. Call Monitoring: Calls may be recorded for quality and training purposes, ensuring data gathered is protected under this policy.

Usage and Marketing:

  • We utilize your information to fulfill service requests, provide updates, and manage your account.
  • Marketing communications are tailored to your interests, with opt-in and opt-out provisions to respect your preferences.

Information Sharing:

  • Data is shared with partners like hotels and airlines to facilitate your travel plans.
  • Third-party vendors may access necessary information to perform their roles but cannot use it for other purposes.
  • Business partners may receive data for joint offerings, with your consent guiding such sharing.

Data Protection:

  • We disclose your information only under legal compliance, to protect company rights, or during corporate transactions.
  • Measures are in place to ensure third parties adhere to privacy obligations.

By interacting with us, you acknowledge the thorough and respectful handling of your Personal Information, underscoring our commitment to your privacy and trust in our services.

Opt-in and Opt-out Policy at Tailwinds

Tailwinds respects your communication preferences, offering you the ability to opt-in or opt-out of receiving marketing messages about our or third-party products and services. Adjust your preferences anytime via our member portal or by contacting us at info@tailwindstravels.co. Please note, opting out may affect the customization and efficiency of the services we provide, potentially impacting their user-friendliness and overall quality.

Navigating Our Website

When you visit Tailwinds’ website, we collect certain information automatically to enhance your user experience, such as your IP address, browser type, and online activity. We use cookies and other technologies to personalize your experience and understand your preferences. While you can refuse cookies, this may limit your access to certain functionalities. Our site also employs web beacons and flash cookies to improve interaction and retain settings.

Tailored Advertising

We aim to present relevant advertisements on our site by using cookies and web technologies, not only from us but also from third-party business partners and networks. This data helps predict your preferences, though we do not share personal information with these third parties for advertising purposes.

Third-Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party sites offering travel-related services, which do not follow this Privacy Policy. If you interact with these links, we might share non-personal information with these third parties to enhance your experience on their platforms. We advise reviewing their privacy policies to stay informed.

Mobile Device Usage

Whether accessing our services via mobile or desktop, Tailwinds applies the same privacy practices, ensuring your information is secure and used to optimize your experience. Mobile access allows us to tailor our website and app for better navigation and efficiency on your device.

For any queries about our privacy practices or website, feel free to reach out to us at info@tailwindstravels.co.

Tailwinds’ Commitment to Protecting Your Personal Information

At Tailwinds, we prioritize your trust and confidence in our services. We’ve instituted robust administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Information. Only authorized personnel have access to your data, strictly for business-related functions. We use advanced encryption for sensitive data transmission and deploy firewalls and intrusion detection systems to prevent unauthorized access.

Updating Your Personal Information

Maintaining the accuracy of your data is crucial. You can review and modify your Personal Information by logging into our member portal or contacting us at info@tailwindstravels.co. We regularly prompt you to update your details, ensuring our records are current and correct.

Privacy Policy Updates

Our Privacy Policy may evolve, and we’ll inform you of changes through your provided email or a notice on our site.

Inquiries and Contact Information

For any questions regarding your Personal Information or our privacy practices, reach out to our Data Protection Officer at info@tailwindstravel.com.

Additional Information:

  • Information Submission: Any information you submit through our website forms is used solely for the intended purpose. We do not share this information with third parties without your explicit consent.
  • Child Safety: We take extra precautions to safeguard children’s privacy. If you believe a child has provided us personal information without guardian consent, please contact us immediately.

This policy is effective as of 1st March 2024 and reflects our commitment to your privacy and data protection on our Platforms, including our package tours, flights, hotels, and corporate travel services.